About Us

We are a K-8 program providing curriculum, resources and support to families facilitating learning at home.  Our offerings include:

Computer

We provide a computer and online educational activities for all students.  The list includes BrainPop, Taken Charge, Aleks, Dreambox, Reading Eggs, Reading A-Z, and Tales2go. Link to online subscriptions

Curriculum

Saxon, Math Mammoth, Right Start, Singapore, Math U See, Teaching Textbooks, Critical Thinking, Moving Beyond the Page,  Spelling workout, Growing with Grammar, Soaring with Spelling, Winning with Writing, All About Reading, All About Spelling, Logic of English, Language Smarts, Explode the Code, First Language Lessons, Shurley English, Institute for Excellence in Writing, Visualize World Geography and more.

Resource Library

Our resources are designed to bring more fun to your learning.  We do the research and collect the supplies.  You enjoy educating your kids.   We have Microscopes, Telescopes, Mango Math games, Science kits, Sassafras Science, Building blocks of Science, Literature packets, Life of Fred and other living math literature, Beginning readers, McGuffy Readers, Learning Palettes, Song School Language, Language for Children,  Literature Guides, Art History kits, Musician Kits, Snap Circuits, Engino, Thames and Kosmos sets.

Epic Day

Our Epic Adventure for 2018/19 is Ancient History. Our classes are held once a week and are hands-on, engaging and interactive. This full day of classes includes all our favorite subjects:  History, Science, STEM, Music, Drama, and Art all woven together in each unit. We dive deep into subject areas taking six weeks per topic. Our focus is in providing thought-provoking discussion, projects, and experiences that bring meaning and the love of learning.

Discovery Day

Once a week we pick up our students close to their location and take them on an adventure.  Ensuring the children are actively engaged in a wide variety of experiences and settings both within and outside the classroom.  This full day of activities may include, ice-skating, soccer, rock climbing, wilderness survival skills, art, animal encounters, cooking, sewing, karate, yoga, theater, drum bus, dance, explosive science, and mock community.

Other 

Participate at Pleasant Grove in Geography Bees, Spelling Bees, Science Fairs, Orchestra, Choir, Lego Robotics (link), Drama and the Space Center (link)

Educational Specialist

Parent monthly meetings with your Educational Specialist encourage and support goal setting and progress.  Standards are proved through Benchmark and State testing.

Field Trips

We organize enriching family field trips every week.  Mom, Dad, and younger siblings are all invited.   Some of the field trips we have enjoyed have been Living Aquarium, State Fair, Black Island Farms, Heroes of War, Union Station, Heber Creeper, Nutcracker, Treehouse Museum, Natural History Museum, Discovery Gateway, Timber Cirque Alfonse, Mummies of the World, Clark Planetarium, Shakespeare, Hill Airforce, Kangaroo Zoo, Eccles Dinosaur Park, Tracy Aviary, Dr Kaboom.

Community

A sense of belonging and community is created through spending time and serving together.  We organize, with the help of parents, class parties, service projects, clubs, activities and productions for our performance classes.

 Enroll for 2018/19

Locations

PLEASANT GROVE

Pleasant Grove, Utah
588 W 3300 N

Epic – Monday 9-3:30
Discovery-Wednesday 12-2:30

Sarah Jensen
801 400 5894
facebook

OR

Epic Thursday 9-3:30
Discovery- Tuesday 12-2:30

Rachel Larson
385 269 9251
facebook

LEHI

Edge Dance
255 E State St

Epic – Wednesday 9-3:30
Discovery – Thursday 12-2:30
(bus pickup 11:30 drop off 3:30)

LeAnn Nyman
801 822 1585
facebook

SPRINGVILLE

Dance Central
1025 S 1950 W Suite D

Epic – Tuesday 9-3:30
Discovery – Wednesday 12-2:30
(bus pickup 11:30, drop off 3:30)

Sarah Jensen
801 400 5894
facebook

DRAPER

Precision Dance
556 E 12300 S

Epic – Wednesday 9-3:30
Discovery – Tuesday 12-2:30
(bus pickup 11:30 drop off 3:30)

Rachel Larson
385 269 9251
facebook

EAGLE MOUNTAIN

Gotta Dance
4038 N Ira Hodges Scenic Parkway

Epic – Tuesday 9 – 3:30
Discovery – Thursday 12-2:30
(bus pickup 11:30 drop off 3:30)

Stefenie Stocks
801 369 6598
Facebook

RIVERTON

Empower Dance Studio
2464 W 12600 S # 160

Epic – Monday 9-3:30
Discovery – Thursday 12-2:30

LeAnn Nyman
801 822 1585
Facebook